ASSEMBLY ELECTION

NORTH TRIPURA DISTRICT

Result of Assembly Election, 1998

50- PABIACHHARA [SC] 52- CHANDIPUR
Sl. No Name of Candidate Total Votes Sl. No Name of Candidate Total Votes
01 Phanindra Das 2,651 01 Debasish Sen 8,630
02 Bidhu Bhusan Malakar 11,920 02 Baidyanath Majumder 12,553
03 Subal Chandra Biswas 8,256 03 Santosh Debroy 1,556
04 Sushil Malakar 90
Rejected Votes 514 Rejected Votes 431
Valid & Rejected Votes Total 23,431 Valid & Rejected Votes Total 23,170
51- FATIKROY 53- KAILASHAHAR
Sl. No Name of Candidate Total Votes Sl. No Name of Candidate Total Votes
01 Ananta Paul 9,342 01 Tapan Chakraborty 11,333
02 Purnendu Bikash Dhar 2,051 02 Bidhan Das 1,442
03 Sujit Paul 8,677 03 Birajit Sinha 12,360
04 Gouri Rani Chanda 25 04 Raj Kumar Malakar 14
05 Sunil Sinha 178 05 Susen Malakar 14
Rejected Votes 373 Rejected Votes 387
Valid & Rejected Votes Total 20,646 Valid & Rejected Votes Total 25,550
54- KURTI 55- KADAMTALA
Sl. No Name of Candidate Total Votes Sl. No Name of Candidate Total Votes
01 Abdul Matin Choudhury 9,319 01 Umesh Chandra  Nath 7,207
02 Nikhil Chandra Das 2,558 02 Jyotirmoy Nath 6,447
03 Fayzur Rahaman 9,498 03 Md. Fakar Uddin 3,083
04 Himani Nath 120 04 Ronajoy Kumar Deb 3,246
05 Abdul Rafik 50
Rejected Votes 414 Rejected Votes 532
Valid & Rejected Votes Total 21,909 Valid & Rejected Votes Total 20,565
56- DHARMANAGAR 57- JUBARAJNAGAR
Sl. No Name of Candidate Total Votes Sl. No Name of Candidate Total Votes
Sl. No Name of Candidate Total Votes Sl. No Name of Candidate Total Votes
01 Amitabha Dutta 9,434 01 Barindra Nath 48
02 Rasikranjan Goswami 5,359 02 Biva Rani Nath 9,209
03 Sima Paul Choudhury 8,330 03 Manik Debnath 1,824
04 Santimoy Purkaystha 32 04 Ramendra Chandra Debnath 9,496
05 Gopika Nath 59 05 Digendra Chandra Debnath 163
06 Raymohan Singha 62
Rejected Votes 468 Rejected Votes 431
Valid & Rejected Votes Total 23,682 Valid & Rejected Votes Total 21,233
59- PANISAGAR 58- PECHARTHAL [ST]
Sl. No Name of Candidate Total Votes Sl. No Name of Candidate Total Votes
01 Anil Deb Nath 163 01 Anil Chakma 11,257
02 Kalidas Dutta 6,988 02 Krishna Chandra Chakma 2,843
03 Tamal Kanti Deb 3,188 03 Nirupama Chakama 8,944
04 Subodh Das 8,852 04 P. Bikash Chakma 322
05 Babul Deb Nath 16
06 Hara Kumar Sarkar 134
Rejected Votes 417 Rejected Votes 571
Valid & Rejected Votes Total 19,758 Valid & Rejected Votes Total 23,937

60-  KANCHANPUR [ST]

Sl. No Name of Candidate Total Votes
01 Nanjira Reang 4,785
02 Binduram Reang 8,948
03 Samarendra Chakma 414
04 Anekroy Reang 2,346
05 Kartik Kumar Kalai 3,490
Rejected Votes 608
Valid & Rejected Votes Total 20,591